Theatre Tampa Bay Award Recipients – 2015

Outstanding Featured Actor, Play <$500K
Cornelio Aguliera, The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre
Outstanding Featured Actor, Play >$500K
ranney, Radio Golf, American Stage Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actor, Musical
Nick Lerew, Into the Woods, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress, Play <$500K
Emily Belvo, A Haunting at the Meteor, Ghostlight Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress, Play >$500K
Donna Donnelly, Harvey, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress, Musical
Lulu Picart, Mame, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design <$500K
Lynne Locher, Imagining Madoff, Tampa Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design >$500K
James Oliver, The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design <$500K
Melinda Kajando, The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design >$500K
David Covach, Mame, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design <$500K
Ryan Finzelber, Imagining Madoff, Tampa Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design >$500K
Mike Wood,The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Set Design <$500K
Scott Cooper, The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Set Design >$500K
Eric Davis,The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Choreography/Fight Direction
Noelle Monroe, The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Play <$500K
Jesse Carolan-Rodriguez,The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Play >$500K
Greg Weiner, Red, American Stage Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical
Fred Edmondson, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Play <$500K
Betty-Jane Parks, A Peculiar Crossroads: A Celebration of Flannery O’Conner, Silver Meteor Gallery

Outstanding Lead Actress, Play >$500K
Katherine Michelle Tanner, The Buffalo Kings, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical
Christie Pradez, In the Heights, American Stage Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Director
Mark Sforzini, Putting It Together, St. Petersburg Opera

Outstanding Live Musical Accompaniment
Putting It Together, St. Petersburg Opera

Outstanding Director, Musical
Eric Davis, Into the Woods, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Director, Play <$500K
Karla Hartley, The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Director, Play >$500K
T. Scott Wooten, The Chosen, American Stage Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Musical
Into the Woods, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Play <$500K
The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Play >$500K
The Buffalo Kings, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Production, Musical
Into the Woods, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Production, Play <$500K
The MF with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Production, Play >$500K
The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mía, freeFall Theatre

BY THE NUMBERS:
Awards by show:

8 – The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Stageworks Theatre
• Outstanding Production, Play <$500K
• Outstanding Ensemble, Play <$500K
• Karla Hartley, Outstanding Director, Play <$500K
• Jesse Carolan-Rodriguez, Outstanding Lead Actor, Play <$500K
• Cornelio Aguliera, Outstanding Featured Actor, Play <$500K
• Scott Copper, Outstanding Set Design <$500K
• Melinda Kajando, Outstanding Costume Design <$500K • Noelle Monroe, Outstanding Choreography/Fight Direction 4 – Into the Woods, freeFall Theatre • Outstanding Production, Musical • Outstanding Ensemble, Musical • Eric Davis, Outstanding Director, Musical • Nick Lerew, Outstanding Featured Actor, Musical 4 – The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, freeFall Theatre • Outstanding Production, Play >$500K
• Eric Davis, Outstanding Set Design >$500K
• Mike Wood, Outstanding Lighting Design >$500K
• James Oliver, Outstanding Sound Design >$500K

2 – The Buffalo Kings, freeFall Theatre
• Katherine Michelle Tanner, Outstanding Lead Actress, Play >$500K
• Outstanding Ensemble, Play >$500K

2 – Imagining Madoff, Tampa Repertory Theatre
• Lynne Locher, Outstanding Sound Design <$500K
• Ryan Finzelber, Outstanding Lighting Design <$500K 2 – Mame, freeFall Theatre • Lulu Picart, Mame, Outstanding Featured Actress, Musical • David Covach, Mame, Outstanding Costume Design >$500K

2 – Putting It Together, St. Petersburg Opera
• Mark Sforzini, Outstanding Musical Director
• Outstanding Live Musical Accompaniment

1 – Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stageworks Theatre
• Fred Edmondson, Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical

1 – The Chosen, American Stage Theatre Company
• T. Scott Wooten, Outstanding Director, Play >$500K

1 – Harvey, freeFall Theatre
• Donna Donnelly, Harvey, Outstanding Featured Actress, Play >$500K

1 – In the Heights, American Stage Theatre Company
• Christie Pradez, Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical

1 – A Haunting at the Meteor, Ghostlight Theatre
• Emily Belvo, Outstanding Featured Actress, Play <$500K

1 – A Peculiar Crossroads: A Celebration of Flannery O’Conner, Silver Meteor Gallery
• Betty-Jane Parks, Outstanding Lead Actress, Play <$500K 1 – Radio Golf, American Stage Theatre Company • ranney, Outstanding Featured Actor, Play >$500K

1 – Red, American Stage Theatre Company
• Greg Weiner, Red, Outstanding Lead Actor, Play >$500K

By theatre (total awards):
13 – freeFall Theatre

• The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, Outstanding Production, Play >$500K
• Into the Woods, Outstanding Production, Musical
• Into the Woods, Outstanding Ensemble, Musical
• The Buffalo Kings, Outstanding Ensemble, Play >$500K
• Eric Davis, Into the Woods, Outstanding Director, Musical
• Katherine Michelle Tanner, Outstanding Lead Actress, Play >$500K
• Nick Lerew, Into the Woods, Outstanding Featured Actor, Musical
• Lulu Picart, Mame, Outstanding Featured Actress, Musical
• Donna Donnelly, Harvey, Outstanding Featured Actress, Play >$500K
• Eric Davis, The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, Outstanding Set Design >$500K
• David Covach, Mame, Outstanding Costume Design >$500K
• Mike Wood,The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, Outstanding Lighting Design >$500K
• James Oliver, The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia, Outstanding Sound Design >$500K

9 – Stageworks Theatre
• The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Production, Play <$500K
• The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Ensemble, Play <$500K
• Karla Hartley, The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Director, Play <$500K
• Jesse Carolan-Rodriguez, The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Lead Actor, Play <$500K
• Fred Edmondson, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical
• Cornelio Aguliera, The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Featured Actor, Play <$500K
• Noelle Monroe, The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Choreography/Fight Direction
• Scott Copper, The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Set Design <$500K
• Melinda Kajando, The MF with the Hat, Outstanding Costume Design <$500K

4 – American Stage Theatre Company
• T. Scott Wooten, The Chosen, Outstanding Director, Play >$500K
• Greg Weiner, Red, Outstanding Lead Actor, Play >$500K
• Christie Pradez, In the Heights, Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical
• ranney, Radio Golf, Outstanding Featured Actor, Play >$500K

2 – St. Petersburg Opera
• Mark Sforzini, Putting It Together, Outstanding Musical Director
• Outstanding Live Musical Accompaniment

2 – Tampa Repertory Theatre
• Ryan Finzelber, Imagining Madoff, Outstanding Lighting Design <$500K
• Lynne Locher, Imagining Madoff, Outstanding Sound Design <$500K

1 – Ghostlight Theatre
• Emily Belvo, A Haunting at the Meteor, Outstanding Featured Actress, Play <$500K

1 – Silver Meteor Gallery
• Betty-Jane Parks, A Peculiar Crossroads: A Celebration of Flannery O’Conner, Outstanding Lead Actress, Play <$500K

By theatre (# of productions honored):
5 – freeFall Theatre

• Harvey
• Into the Woods
• Mame
• The Buffalo Kings
• The Tempest: Esta Isla es Mia

4 – American Stage Theatre Company
• In the Heights
• Radio Golf
• Red
• The Chosen

2 – Stageworks Theatre
• Ain’t Misbehavin’
• The Motherf**ker with the Hat

1 – Ghostlight Theatre
• A Haunting at the Meteor

1 – Silver Meteor Gallery
• A Peculiar Crossroads: A Celebration of Flannery O’Conner

1 – St. Petersburg Opera
• Putting It Together

1 – Tampa Repertory Theatre
• Imagining Madoff