2018 TTB Award Recipents

Congratulations to all recipients.

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • Daddy Long Legs – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • Lisa Tricomi, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • Deanna Dys, The Music Man – St Pete Opera

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Mark Sforzini, La Traviata – St Pete Opera

Outstanding Choreography/Fight Direction

  • Carolina Esparza, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Play

  • Aygemang Clay, Jay “The Sport” Jackson, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Keith Harris, Papageno, The Magic Flute – St Pete Opera

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Play (2 way tie)

  • Jenny Lester, Daphna Feygenbaum, Bad Jews – American Stage
  • Vickie Daignault, Cast, The Year of Magical Thinking – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Jennifer Byrne, June, Musical of Musicals – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actor in Play

  • Kim Sullivan, Wynton, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Scott Daniel, Roger Debris, The Producers – American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

  • Rokia Shearin, Nina, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical (3 way tie)

  • Becca McCoy, Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, The Music Man – St Pete Opera
  • Colleen Cherry, Streetsinger/Dolly  – The Threepenny Opera – Jobsite Theater
  • Maggie Mularz, Lucy/Ensemble – The Threepenny Opera – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design >$500K

  • Joseph P Oshry, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design <$500K

  • Joseph P Oshry, The Time of Butterflies – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design >$500K

  • Glenn Breed, The Magic Flute – St Pete Opera

Outstanding Costume Design <$500k

  • Beth Tepe-Robertson, 5300 Bluebird Lane – Lab Theatre Project

Outstanding Set Design >$500K

  • Jerid Fox, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Set Design <$500K

  • Frank Chavez, In the Time of the Butterflies – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design >$500K

  • Benjamin T. Ismail, The Royale – American Stage

Outstanding Sound Design <$500K

  • Shawn Paonessa,  1984 – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Ensemble

  • The Royale – American Stage

Jeff Norton Dream Grant – Brian Shea

Emerging Artist Dream Grant – Kidany R. Camilo

Judges Discretionary Awards

  • Katrina Stevenson – “Outstanding Performance by an Actress while hanging upside down on a silk”
  • The Barbershop Quartet from St. Pete Opera’s The Music Man – “Outstanding Barbershop Quartet”

The Spark Award:

  • Innovocative Theatre – Grace Stewart
  • freeFall Theatre – Judy Heintzelman
  • Jobsite Theater – Teah Banks
  • TampaRep – Peggy Huey